Lee v. United States of America
[…] 10
Notably, facts are only viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party where there is
11
a genuine dispute about those facts. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007). That is, even
12
where the underlying claim contains a reasonableness test, where a party’s evidence is so clearly
13
contradicted by the record as a whole that no reasonable jury could believe it, “a court should not
14
adopt that version of the facts for purposes of ruling on a motion for summary judgment.” Id.
15
III.
16
ANALYSIS
Delinquency penalties are imposed upon taxpayers pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) for
17
failure to timely file income tax returns and pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2) for failure to pay
18
the proper tax due on a return, “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and
19
not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a). The burden of establishing reasonable cause and
20
lack of willful neglect is on the taxpayer. See Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 114 (1933);
21
Sanderling v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 743, 757 (1976).
22