Nevada Association Services, Inc. v. Tumanan et al
[…] [the] existing parties;” or (2) under Rule 19(a)(1)(B)(i), if that person claims an interest in the action and a decision issued in its absence may “impair or impede [its] ability to protect the interest;” or (3) under Rule 19(a)(1)(B)(ii), if that person claims an interest in the action and a decision issued in its absence may “leave an existing party subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest.” 3 The distribution of excess proceeds following an HOA foreclosure sale is governed by Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 116.31164(3)(c), which provides that, after the sale, the person conducting the sale shall pay “the proceeds of the sale for the following purposes in the following order: (1) The reasonable expenses of sale; (2) The reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing 2 1 at 3. This is due, in part, to the fact that NAS “cannot determine who has the more senior interest in the 2 property.” Id. Defendant, for its part, seeks to determine whether its senior deed of trust4 was extinguished 3 by the HOA’s sale of the Property.