Laurent v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Yet defendant provides uncontested evidence that plaintiff has
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
unequivocally relinquished any claimed right in the property.1 (ECF No. 21). Furthermore, the
2
traditional exceptions to mootness do not apply in this case. See, e.g., Pub. Utilities Comm’n of
3
State of Cal., 100 F.3d at 1451. Therefore, this court finds that these claims have become moot
4
and will not adjudicate them.
5
b. Plaintiff’s first claim of relief
6
Plaintiff also alleges that defendant has violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692f, and
7
1692g(b). (ECF No. 1). Section 1692d reads: “A debt collector may not engage in any conduct
8
9
10
the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
collection of a debt.” Section 1692f generally prohibits “[a] debt collector[’s] . . . use [of] unfair
or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Further, § 1692f(1) specifically
details impermissible conduct such as “[t]he collection of any amount . . . unless such amount is
11
expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.”2 Next, Plaintiff’s
12
allegations under § 1962g(b) involve defendant’s “fail[ure] to cease collection of an alleged debt,
13
and not providing proper verification of the alleged debt to Plaintiff.” (ECF No. 1); see also 15
14
U.S.C. § 1962g(b).
15