Miranda v. O'Reilly Automotive Stores, Inc. et al
[…] Although the Nevada Supreme Court has not directly 2 addressed the question, the Buenaventura court reasoned that because section 608.018 governs 3 payment of overtime wages, and because there is a private right of action to recover unpaid 4 wages under section 608.140, an employee may sue to recover wages owed under the standards 5 of section 608.018 via a section 608.140 action. See id. at 1218. 6 The Court disagrees, however, and rules that section 608.140 does not imply a private 7 right of action to sue under the labor code, but only to sue in contract. Section 608.140 clearly 8 presumes the availability of some kind of private right of action to recover wages, because it 9 governs attorney’s fees and costs in such actions. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.140 (“Whenever a 10 mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages 11 earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment . . . .”). However, section 12 608.140 only implies a private right of action to recover wages “earned and due according to the 13 terms of his or her employment,” and therefore appears to govern fees and costs only in common 14 law contractual suits. Id. (emphasis added).