Bank of America, N.A. v. Bailey et al
[…] Buhecker v. R.B. Petersen & Sons Const. Co., 929 P.2d 21 937, 939 (Nev. 1996) (citing Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) §§ 111.320 and 111.325). What 22 this means is that “a later-obtained interest can prevail over an earlier-obtained interest in Nevada 23 where the later purchaser has no knowledge of the previous interest and records his interest first.”1 24 Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, 184 F. Supp. 3d 853, 860 (D. Nev. 2016). 25 1 26 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge NRS 111.325 provides as follows: Every conveyance of real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly recorded. -5- 1 There is no dispute that BANA failed to record its initial deed of trust before Meadows 2 Bank recorded its own deed of trust on the property. (ECF No. 70). Similarly, it is clear that 3 Meadows also recorded its interest in the property before Franklin recorded its own.