Zaic v. Giddens et al
[…] 14
regards to his attempt to arrest Plaintiff at her residence.
15
With regards to the second component of Plaintiff’s claim, however, regarding the
16
Defendants breaking down her door to arrest her, the Court does not find that Defendants are
17
entitled to qualified immunity at the motion to dismiss stage of litigation. Defendants argue that
18
under NRS 171.138 and given the District Attorney’s representations regarding this statute, they
19
were permitted to break down Plaintiff’s door when she evaded arrest. However, NRS 171.138
20
provides that “[t]o make an arrest, a private person, if the offense is a felony, and in all cases a
21
peace officer, may break open a door or window of the house, structure or other place of
22
concealment in which the person to be arrested is, or in which there is reasonable grounds for
23
believing the person to be, after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which
24
admittance is desired.” (emphasis added). In this case, Defendants do not argue that the basis for
25
the warrant was a criminal felony, and there is no evidence in the record to suggest that Defendants
26
believed that Plaintiff had been charged with a felony.