Leavitt et al v. Elizarde
[…] 11
to present newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence; (3) if [the] motion is necessary to
12
prevent manifest injustice; or (4) if the amendment is justified by an intervening change in
13
controlling law.”8 “[O]ther, highly unusual circumstances,” may also “warrant [ ] reconsideration.”9
14
But amending a judgment after its entry remains “an extraordinary remedy [that] should be used
15
sparingly.” As explained below, none of these “unusual circumstances” are present here and warrant
16
the “extraordinary remedy” that plaintiffs request.
17
B.
The legislative history of NRS § 111.797
18
Section 111.797(2) states that “[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the
19
account, . . . [multi-party accounts,] or a POD designation may not be altered by a will.”10 Because
20
the terms of Kerr’s account named Elizarde and Friedman as co-beneficiaries of the account at the
21
time of Kerr’s death, I found—and still maintain—that their designations on the account could not be
22
23
6
Id. at 2.
7
Allstate Ins. Co. v.