Burgon v. Nevens et al
[…] Defendant is presently charged, as Defendant Clay Merritt Burgon has
previously been convicted of two (2) violent prior felony offenses, as stated
in 207.012(2), to wit:
1.
That in 2000, the Defendant was convicted in the United
States District Court, District of Nevada, for the crime of armed bank
robbery, Case CR-S-99-163-JBR(RJJ).
2.
That in 2005, the Defendant was convicted in the Eighth
Judicial District Court, in and for the County of Clark, State of Nevada, for
the crime of robbery, in Case No. C213257.
In addition, NRS 207.012(2) provides, in relevant part, “that the
District Attorney shall include a count under this section in any information
or shall ... file a notice of habitual criminality if an Indictment/Information is
found.” Furthermore, NRS 202.012(3) provides that the trial judge may not
dismiss a count under this section that is included in the indictment or
information.
Second Amended Information, Exh. 18, p. 4 (ECF No. 9-18, p. 5).
28
14