Burgon v. Nevens et al
[…] 15
counsel’s errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to
16
trial.”). And, with regard to Burgon’s claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for not
17
advising him to plead guilty but mentally ill under NRS § 174.035, Burgon has not shown
18
that he would have so pled if advised about such a plea by counsel, he has not shown
19
that such a plea would have been available as part of a plea bargain, and he has not
20
made any showing how he might have benefitted from such a plea at any rate. See NRS
21
§ 174.035(5) (“Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, a defendant who enters
22
such a plea is subject to the same criminal, civil and administrative penalties and
23
procedures as a defendant who pleads guilty.”). In short, the Court finds the claim in
24
Ground 1(2) to be insubstantial.
25
As this claim is insubstantial, the Court determines that Burgon’s state post-
26
conviction counsel was not ineffective for failing to assert it, and Burgon has not shown
27