Burgon v. Nevens et al
[…] And, with regard to Burgon’s claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for not 17 advising him to plead guilty but mentally ill under NRS § 174.035, Burgon has not shown 18 that he would have so pled if advised about such a plea by counsel, he has not shown 19 that such a plea would have been available as part of a plea bargain, and he has not 20 made any showing how he might have benefitted from such a plea at any rate. See NRS 21 § 174.035(5) (“Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, a defendant who enters 22 such a plea is subject to the same criminal, civil and administrative penalties and 23 procedures as a defendant who pleads guilty.”).