Barraza v. Gentry et al
[…] Barraza did not raise this objection at trial. On appeal, we thus review her challenge to this instruction for plain error. Gaxiola v. State, 121 Nev. 638, 648, 119 P.3d 1225, 1232 (2005) (noting that, while the failure to object to a jury instruction at trial generally precludes appellate review, this court may address an erroneous instruction if the error was plain and affected the defendants’ substantial rights). * * * The district court based its deadly weapon instruction on the definitions provided in NRS 193.165(6), Nevada’s deadly weapon enhancement statute. NRS 193.165(6)(b) defines deadly weapon to mean “[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death.” Citing Apprendi v.