Morrison v. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated et al
[…] -4-
1
stands in the shoes of the decedent” and may assert any claims—and is subject to all defenses—
2
that attached to the deceased individual. Schwartz v. Wasserburger, 30 P.3d 1114, 1117 (Nev.
3
2001). A survival action is distinct from a wrongful death action, and each is set out separately in
4
the Nevada code. See Alsenz v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 864 P.2d 285, 286-88 (Nev. 1993)
5
(discussing these causes of action and concluding that the survival action statute does not apply
6
in a wrongful death claim).
7
In Nevada, survival actions are governed by N.R.S. 41.100, which generally provides that
8
“no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or
9
against the person’s executor or administrator.” N.R.S. 41.100(1). Elsewhere in the Nevada
10
Revised Statutes, “executor” is defined as “a person nominated in a will and appointed by the
11
court to execute the provisions of the will and administer the estate of the decedent.” N.R.S.
12