Morrison v. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated et al
[…] 8
“no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or
9
against the person’s executor or administrator.” N.R.S. 41.100(1). Elsewhere in the Nevada
10
Revised Statutes, “executor” is defined as “a person nominated in a will and appointed by the
11
court to execute the provisions of the will and administer the estate of the decedent.” N.R.S.
12
132.130. “Administrator” is defined as “a person not designated in a will who is appointed by the
13
court to administer the estate.” N.R.S. 132.040.2 By contrast, in the same chapter of Nevada’s
14
code, the Legislature gave both official representatives and heirs the right to bring a wrongful
15
death cause of action. See N.R.S. 41.085 (“When the death of any person . . . is caused by the
16
wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of
17
the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the
18
death . . . .”).
19
The Court finds that Plaintiff cannot bring this action on her late husband’s behalf unless
20
she demonstrates that she is an official representative of his estate, meaning his executor or
21
administrator.