RKF Retail Holdings, LLC v. Tropicana Las Vegas, Inc.
[…] 4
attorney-client privilege claims.” Kandel v. Brother Intern. Corp., 683 F.Supp.2d 1076, 1081 (C.D.Cal.
5
2009) (citing Fed.R.Evid. 501; Star Editorial, Inc. v. United States District Court for Central District of
6
California (Dangerfield), 7 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 1993); Oakes v. Halvorsen Marine Ltd., 179 F.R.D.
7
281, 284 (C.D.Cal. 1998)). See also Elizabeth Retail Properties, LLC v. KeyBank National Assn., 2015
8
WL 6549616, *2 (D.Or. Oct. 28, 2015). Nevada law governs the state law claims and defenses in this
9
action.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) § 49.095 states:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other
person from disclosing confidential communications:
1. Between himself or his representative and his lawyer or his
lawyer’s representative.
2. Between his lawyer and the lawyer’s representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional
legal services to the client, by him or his lawyer to a lawyer representing
another in a matter of common interest.
17
The attorney-client privilege is waived when the client voluntarily reveals the confidential
18
communication to a person outside the scope of the attorney-client relationship. Wardleigh v. Second
19
Judicial Dist. Court, 111 Nev. 345, 891 P.2d 1180, 1186 (1995); Manley v. State, 115 Nev. 114, 979
20
P.2d 703, 707 (1999). NRS § 49.095.3 extends the protection of the attorney-client privilege to
21
communications between the client’s lawyer and a lawyer representing another in a matter of common
22
interest–where the communication is “[m]ade for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional
23
legal services to the client.” The parties have not cited and the Court has not found a Nevada Supreme
24
Court decision that interprets the scope of this provision in the context of a case such as this.
25
26
27
28
In Nidec Corp. v.