Jones v. Nye County et al
[…] Elliott v. City of Union City, 25 F.3d 800, 802 (9th Cir. 1994). The accrual
20
date of a § 1983 claim, however, “depends upon the substantive basis of the claim.” Cabrera v.
21
City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 380 (9th Cir. 1998).
22
The court believes plaintiff attempts to argue the statute of limitations for each of his §
23
1983 claims was tolled until after his final court hearing in his criminal case based on Heck v.
24
Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). Heck established the “favorable termination rule,” which set out
25
that:
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
5
NRS § 11.190(4)(a), which defendants cite, also places a two-year statute of limitation on,
“[a]n action against a sheriff . . . upon liability incurred by acting in his or her official capacity
and in virtue of his or her office, or by the omission of an official duty . . . .”
-7-
1
2
3
4
[I]n order to recover damages for allegedly unconstitutional conviction or
imprisonment, or for other harm caused by actions whose unlawfulness would
render a conviction or sentence invalid, a § 1983 plaintiff must prove that the