Chang v. CSAA General Insurance Company
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
9
556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Therefore, the Court will dismiss
10
Plaintiff’s claims arising under the Nevada Unfair Claims Practices Act. As Plaintiff may be
11
able to cure the defects in these claims through amendment, the dismissal will be without
12
prejudice.
13
B.
14
Under Nevada law, punitive damages may be awarded only upon a showing that a
15
defendant acted with oppression, fraud, or malice. See, e.g., D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Betsinger, 335
16
P.3d 1230, 1232 (Nev. 2014) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005). As relevant to this
17
determination, Section 42.001(2) of the Nevada Revised Statutes defines “fraud” as “an
18
intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to [a] person
19
with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure
20
another person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(2). Section 42.001(3) defines “[m]alice, express or
21
implied” as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is
22
engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §
23
42.001(3). Section 42.001(4) defines “oppression” as “despicable conduct that subjects a
24
person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” Nev.
25
Rev. Stat. § 42.001(4).
Punitive Damages
Page 4 of 5
1
In the instant case, the allegations in the Amended Complaint do not raise a plausible
2
inference that Defendant acted with oppression, fraud, or malice. Indeed, Plaintiff’s allegations
3