Hernandez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] 9
defendant; (2) on the solitude or seclusion of the plaintiff; (3) that would be highly offensive to a
10
reasonable person.” Downs v. River City Grp., LLC, No. 3:11-CV-0885-LRH-WGC, 2012 WL
11
1684598, at *4 (D. Nev. May 11, 2012). The tort has a public disclosure requirement, which
12
contemplates disclosure to more than individuals or small groups. Kuhn v. Account Control Tech.,
13
Inc., 865 F. Supp. 1443, 1448 (D. Nev. 1994).
14
Plaintiff’s invasion of privacy claim fails for multiple reasons. First, this court finds that
15
plaintiff’s claim is preempted by federal law. Section 1681t(b) of the FCRA, which discusses the
16
statute’s relationship to state laws, reads in pertinent part:
17
18
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State-(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under--
19
(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons
20
who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . .
21
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681t(b). The Ninth Circuit has recognized a tension between § 1681t(b)(1)(F),
22
which appears “to preempt all state law claims based on a creditor's responsibilities under § 1681s–
23