Childs v. Caesars Palace Corp.
[…] Because the Court finds that
15
Defendants’ alleged action does not amount to state action as a matter of law,
16
Defendants are not subject to liability under § 1983. Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims (counts I,
17
IV, V, VI, and VII) are dismissed with prejudice.
3.
18
Section 1985 Claims
19
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s § 1985 claim fails because Plaintiff failed to
20
allege that he is a member of a protected class, and because Plaintiff cannot establish a
21
conspiracy among Defendants.4 Plaintiff asserts, for the first time in his response brief,
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
NRS § 171.1235 authorizes employees of a gaming licensee to detain any
person who they have reasonable cause to believe has committed a felony, provided
that detention “shall be in the establishment, in a reasonable manner, for a reasonable
length of time and solely for the purpose of notifying a peace officer.”
4
Citing Caldiera v. County of Kauai, 866 F.2d 1175, 1182 (9th Cir. 1989),
Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s failure to state a § 1983 claim means that he
cannot state a claim under § 1985(3) based on the same facts. (Dkt. no. 24 at 10.) But