Bergsrud v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] Id. at 1114-15. 15 16 The Nevada statutes in effect at the time of the foreclosure provide the following as to process and redemption: 17 18 19 20 21 22 “If a sale of property pursuant to NRS 107.080 is postponed by oral proclamation, the sale must be postponed to a later date at the same time and location. If such a sale has been postponed by oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided by notice as provided in NRS 107.080.” NRS 107.082. “Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption. A sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 To support this claim, the Nevada Supreme Court cited to Handy v.