Gibbs-Bolender v. CAG Acceptance, LLC
[…] 2
delegation provision.
3
III. Validity of the Delegation Provision
4
Arbitration agreements may be invalidated by “generally applicable contract defenses,
5
such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability, but not by defenses that apply only to arbitration or
6
that derive their meaning from the fact that an agreement to arbitrate is at issue.” AT&T Mobility
7
LLC, 131 S. Ct. at 1746 (quotation omitted).3 I look to Nevada state law to determine whether the
8
delegation provision is a valid contract. Cox v. Ocean View Hotel Corp., 533 F.3d 1114, 1121
9
(9th Cir. 2008).
10
Nevada Revised Statutes § 97.165(1) provides that “[e]very retail installment contract[4]
11
must be contained in a single document which must contain the entire agreement of the parties,
12
including any promissory notes or other evidences of indebtedness between the parties relating to
13
the transaction . . . .” Section 97.185(1) sets forth what information must be contained within the
14
contract, including the cash sales price, the amount of any down payment, the amount of any
15
insurance, the amount financed, the finance charge, fees, the amount of total payments owed, and