Gibbs-Bolender v. CAG Acceptance, LLC
[…] 17
rel. Cnty. of Clark, 251 P.3d 723, 724 n.1 (Nev. 2011) (declining to address the issue). By the
18
statute’s plain language, it would appear that the delegation provision is void because it is not
19
contained within the RISC.6 However, the Commissioner’s form contemplates that the parties
20
may enter into other agreements not contained within the RISC. For example, the
21
Commissioner’s form indicates that the seller makes no representations or warranties “unless the
22
23
24
25
26
27
5
Commissioner’s Form.
6
The buyer cannot waive the protections of Chapter 97. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 97.275 (“No act or
agreement of the retail buyer before or at the time of the making of a retail installment contract . . . shall
constitute a valid waiver of any of the provisions of this chapter or of any remedies granted to the buyer by
law.”). Consequently, Gibbs-Bolender’s agreement to arbitrate her claims does not waive her argument
that the delegation provision is void as a matter of Nevada law.
28
Page 8 of 12
1
seller has done so in this contract or in a separate written agreement signed by the seller as the
2