Gibbs-Bolender v. CAG Acceptance, LLC
[…] contract or a retail charge agreement which may provide for a finance charge and under which the buyer
agrees to pay the total of payments in one or more installments.” Id. at § 97.115. The parties do not
dispute the agreement at issue here is a retail installment contract.
28
Page 7 of 12
1
2
3
(a) The sale involves the taking of a security interest to secure all or a part of the
purchase price of the vehicle;
(b) The application for credit is made to or through the seller of the vehicle;
(c) The seller is a dealer; and
(d) The sale is not a commercial transaction.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 97.299(1). The Commissioner’s forms “must meet the requirements of NRS
4
97.165, [and] must be accepted and acted upon by any lender to whom the application for credit is
5
made . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 97.299(2). When selling a vehicle under the circumstances
6
described in § 97.299(1), “the seller and any lender to whom the application for credit is made
7
shall use the forms prescribed pursuant to that section.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 97.301. Pursuant to
8