Gibbs-Bolender v. CAG Acceptance, LLC
[…] 11
must be contained in a single document which must contain the entire agreement of the parties,
12
including any promissory notes or other evidences of indebtedness between the parties relating to
13
the transaction . . . .” Section 97.185(1) sets forth what information must be contained within the
14
contract, including the cash sales price, the amount of any down payment, the amount of any
15
insurance, the amount financed, the finance charge, fees, the amount of total payments owed, and
16
the number of payments that must be made. Section 97.185(2) also allows for “[a]dditional
17
items” to be included “to explain the calculations involved in determining the amount to be paid
18
by the buyer.”
19
20
In addition to these requirements applicable to RISCs generally, Nevada law directs the
Commissioner of Financial Institutions to promulgate form RISCs for use in vehicle sales if:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
3