Rimini Street, Inc. v. Oracle International Corporation
[…] dramatic works, including any accompanying music; pantomimes and choreographic works; pictorial, graphic, and
sculptural works; motion pictures and other audiovisual works; sound recordings; and architectural works. In no
case does copyright protection for an original work of authorship extend to any idea, procedure, process, system,
method of operation, concept, principle, or discovery, regardless of the form in which it is described, explained,
illustrated, or embodied in such work.”
17 U.S.C. § 103 states in its entirety: “Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and Derivative Works (a) The
subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection
for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in
which such material has been used unlawfully. (b) The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to
the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the
work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent
of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the
preexisting material.”
3
17 U.S.C. § 106 states in its entirety: “Exclusive Rights in Copyrighted Works: Subject to sections 107 through
122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following: (1)