Rimini Street, Inc. v. Oracle International Corporation
[…] 19
claim below.
20
A. Copyright Act Preemption
21
Initially, Rimini Street and Ravin contend that several of Oracle’s non-copyright-based
22
business torts - particularly Oracle’s claims for violation of the Lanham Act, inducing breach of
23
contract, and intentional interference with prospective economic advantage - are preempted by
24
the Copyright Act because these claims are interrelated to, and effectively indistinguishable
25
from, Oracle’s separately pled copyright infringement claim. See ECF No. 409 at 16-18. As
26
addressed in detail below, the court disagrees.
27
Section 301 of the Copyright Act explicitly preempts state law claims that are equivalent
28
to a claim of copyright infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“[A]ll legal or equitable rights that are
6
1
equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by
2
section 106 . . . are governed exclusively by this title.”). However, the Copyright Act does not
3
preempt state law claims based on “activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not
4
equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by
5
section 106.” 17 U.S.C. § 301(b)(3).