Rimini Street, Inc. v. Oracle International Corporation
[…] 19
1
maintenance and support services for the licensed software applications, but then directly
2
interferes with the licensee’s ability to engage a third-party software support provider. See ECF
3
No. 487, ¶ 142. The court has reviewed the documents and pleadings on file in this matter and
4
finds that Oracle’s alleged “bait and switch” conduct does not constitute a deceptive trade
5
practice. First, the court finds that Oracle’s alleged conduct does not constitute “bait and switch”
6
advertising under the statutory definition of NRS § 598.0917. Nevada law defines “bait and
7
switch” advertising as “an offer to sell or lease goods or services which the seller or lessor in
8
truth may not intend or desire to sell or lease” and then declining to sell or lease the advertised
9
goods in order to sell or lease other goods. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0917. Described more
10
colloquially, it is a “sales practice whereby a merchant advertises a low-priced product to lure
11