Rimini Street, Inc. v. Oracle International Corporation
[…] 19
defense for limitations on exclusive use of computer programs under 17 U.S.C. § 117 and tenth
20
affirmative defense for copyright misuse. Doc. #49. The court shall address both affirmative
21
defenses below.
22
A. 17 U.S.C. § 117
23
Section 117 of the Copyright Act includes two independent defenses to copyright
24
infringement, Sections 117(a) and 117(c), and one dependent defense, Section 117(b). The court
25
has reviewed the relevant statutory provisions and finds that none of the defenses are applicable in
26
this action.
3
1
Section 117(a) of the Copyright Act provides that it is not copyright infringement for “the
2
owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or
3
adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as
4
an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that
5
it is used in no other manner, or (2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only
6
and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that continued possession of the computer
7
program should cease to be rightful.” 17 U.S.C. § 177(a). Here, Section 177(a) does not apply to
8
the present action because Oracle’s customers only license, rather than buy, Oracle’s copyrighted
9
software. Thus, they are not “owners” of the software within the meaning of Section 177(a) as a
10
matter of law. See Vernor v. Autodesk, Inc., 621 F.3d 1102, 1111 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that only
11
an “owner of a copy” may assert a Section 117(a) defense).
12
Section 177(c) is also inapplicable to the present action. Section 177(c) states that it is not
13
copyright infringement “for the owner or lessee of a machine to make or authorize the making of a
14
copy of a computer program if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine
15
that lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program, for purposes only of
16
maintenance or repair of that machine, if - (1) such new copy is used in no other manner and is
17
destroyed immediately after the maintenance or repair is completed; and (2) with respect to any
18
computer program or part thereof that is not necessary for that machine to be activated, such
19