Gibson v. Southern Desert Correctional Center et al
[…] Neither a negligent, nor intentional, unauthorized deprivation of property by a prison official 21 is actionable if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy is available for the loss. Hudson v. Palmer, 468 22 U.S. 517, 533 (1984); Quick v. Jones, 754 F.2d 1521, 1524 (9th Cir. 1985); Piatt v. MacDougall, 773 23 F.2d 1032, 1036 (9th Cir. 1985); see also Knudson v. City of Ellensburg, 832 F.2d 1142, 1149 (9th 24 Cir. 1987). 25 26 10 1 Nevada provides tort remedies for the unlawful deprivation of prisoner’s personal property. 2 See NRS 41.031. NRS 41.0322(3) applies to inmate claims for “loss of the person’s personal 3 property, property damage, personal injuries or any other claim arising out of a tort pursuant to NRS 4 41.031.” Berry v. Feil, 357 P.3d 344, 347–48 (Nev. App. 2015). In Hudson, the Court noted that a 5 state “remedy was entirely adequate to satisfy due process, even though . . .it might not provide 6 respondent all the relief to which he might have been entitled under § 1983.” Hudson v.