Forman v. National Banking Association
[…] 12
conclusions. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. Mere recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported only by
13
conclusory allegations, do not suffice. Id., at 678. Secondly, where the claims in the complaint have not
14
crossed the line from plausible to conceivable, the complaint should be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at
15
570.
16
A.
17
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and possess only that power authorized by the
18
Constitution and statute. See Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. Of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994).
19
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), federal district courts have original jurisdiction over civil actions in
20
diversity cases “where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000” and where the matter
21
is between “citizens of different states.” Generally speaking, diversity jurisdiction exists only where there
22
is “complete diversity” among the parties; each of the plaintiffs must be a citizen of a different state than
23
each of the defendants. Caterpillar Inc. v.