Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 15
(“NRED”) mediation. Section 38.310 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) provides, in
16
relevant part:
17
19
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
20
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
21
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.”2 Nev. Rev. Stat.
22
§ 38.310(2).
18
23
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
24
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
25
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).