Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] determining it had no duty to protect its interest. Here there is no such letter in the
evidence.
5
(ECF No. 114 at 18) (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (asserting a theory of unfairness).
6
Indeed, that decision was rendered in light of the combination of the mortgage protection clause
7
and the HOA’s misleading mailings. See ZYZZX2, 2016 WL 1181666 at *4–5. As indicated by
8
SFR, unlike in ZYZZX2, the HOA and its trustee here made it clear, before the presently attacked
9
sale took place, that BANA’s interest in the property was not safe. See id.; see also (ECF Nos.
3
10
110, 14).
11
Additionally, SFR argues that NRS 116.1104 generally “rendered said mortgage protection
12
clauses invalid.” (ECF No. 114 at 18). Indeed, that statute states “[e]xcept as expressly provided
13
in this chapter, its provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not
14
be waived.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1104. Further, BANA fails to address this argument in its reply.
15
It has generally been accepted in the United States’ jurisprudence that individuals know
16
the law. See, e.g., Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 625
17