Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] Id. (citing Topaz Mutual Co. v.
2
Marsh, 839 P.2d 606, 613 (Nev. 1992)).
3
Here, the court must consider the underlying CC&Rs when adjudicating this claim because
4
it must evaluate, as a necessary precursor to evaluating some of plaintiff’s asserted grounds for
5
this claim, the obligation to pay the relevant HOA assessments. See (ECF No. 79). Therefore,
6
this claim is dismissed as unexhausted. See McKnight Family, L.L.P., 310 P.3d at 559.
7
5. Quiet title
8
A claim to quiet title does not need to be mediated because it is not a civil action under
9
NRS 38.300(3), which states: “The term does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief
10
in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to
11
residential property.” See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass’n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-
12
RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev. July 21, 2015) (finding that a lender’s claim seeking
13
both quiet title and declaratory relief was exempt from the mediation requirement of NRS 38.310);
14