Heinaman v. Fidelity & Guaranty Insurance Company
[…] The 6 letter identifies the policy provision allegedly in breach, and specifies the portions of the medical 7 record in contradiction of his application. Opp’n Ex. 11. Therefore the Court GRANTS summary 8 judgment in favor of the Defendant on NRS 686A.310(1)(n). 9 E. Punitive Damages 10 Under NRS 42.005, a Plaintiff may recover punitive damages “where it is proven by clear 11 and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express 12 or implied.” “For the purposes of an action brought against an insurer who acts in bad faith 13 regarding its obligations to provide insurance coverage, the definitions set forth in NRS 42.001 are 14 not applicable and the corresponding provisions of the common law apply.” NRS § 42.005. 15 Proof of bad faith, in and of itself, does not establish liability for punitive damages. United 16 Fire Insurance Company v. McClelland, 780 P.2d 193 (Nev. 1989).