Adkisson v. Neven et al
[…] During one of these telephone calls, Borgens and Adkisson exchanged threats. Adkisson also made an intimidating telephone call to Roundtree after learning that she possessed the stereo speakers. At trial, both Beach and Roundtree testified as to those telephone calls. Adkisson argues that this evidence was improper character evidence. Absent manifest error, this court will give great deference to a trial court’s decision to admit evidence of prior bad acts.[FN1] Pursuant to NRS 48.045(1), 25 Case 2:14-cv-01934-APG-DJA Document 128 Filed 03/28/23 Page 26 of 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.” “However, evidence of other wrongs may be admitted for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, and absence of mistake or accident.”[FN2] Adkisson failed to object to both Beach’s and Roundtree’s testimony concerning the telephone