Sanders v. Williams et al
[…] Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder, Williams v. State, 99 Nev. 530, 531, 665 P.2d 260, 261 (1983), and is described and defined by NRS 200,040, NRS 200.050, and NRS 200.060. Some evidence was presented that would justify instructing the jury on voluntary manslaughter. The jury heard testimony that the victims were believed to possess guns, the victims appeared to reach for these guns, Sanders thought the victims were going to shoot, Sanders heard shots, and Sanders was scared for his life and reacted by shooting at the victims. See NRS 200.050(1) (voluntary manslaughter requires “a serious and 12 1 2 3 4 5 highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing” (emphasis added)).