Byrd v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] On October 9, 2014, a Notice of 23 Default and Election to Sell under Deed of Trust was properly recorded. Therefore, the Court 24 grants Summary Judgment in favor of Defendant SPS with respect to Plaintiffs’ FDCPA and 25 N.R.S. § 649 claims. 26 27 28 D. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens Defendants renew their Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens, which was denied without prejudice when Plaintiffs were given leave to amend their original complaint. Pursuant to N.R.S. -6- 1 § 14.015(2-3), a lis pendens must be expunged if upon 15 days’ notice, the party that recorded the 2 lis pendens fails to establish to the satisfaction of the court either (“(a) that the party who recorded 3 the notice is likely to prevail in the action; or (b) that the party who recorded the notice has a fair 4 chance of success on the merits in the action…”. N.R.S. § 14.015(3)(a-b).