Johnson v. Baynosa
[…] The breast was not reconstructed.” Docket No. 1-1. She 11 provides no factual details regarding her claim, and fails to identify in her Complaint any law or legal theory 12 under which she seeks recovery.1 Id. Her bare assertion, with no factual basis and no explanation as to how 13 those facts constitute a violation of any laws, does not sufficiently state a claim. See Twombly, 550 U.S. 14 at 555. See also Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Allegations in Complaint 15 Additionally, Chapter 41A of the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) governs lawsuits for medical 16 malpractice. NRS § 41A.100, which is Nevada’s statute with respect to claims for medical malpractice, 17 provides, in relevant part: 18 1. 19 20 Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of medical care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical testimony,2 material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Although Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to identify any legal authority under which she seeks to proceed, she states on her cover sheet that she seeks to proceed under the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS). Docket No. 1-2. 2 NRS § 41A.100(2-3) states that, “[e]xpert medical testimony provided pursuant to subsection 1 may only be given by a provider of medical care who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged negligence[,]” and that a “‘provider of medical care’ means a physician, dentist, registered nurse or a licensed hospital as the employer of any such person.” 3 1 accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the alleged personal injury ... 2 3 Nev. Rev. Stat.