Board of Trustees of the Teamsters Local 631 Security Fund for Southern Nevada et al v. Show Plus LV, LLC
[…] 20
(A) the unpaid contributions,
21
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions,
22
(C) an amount equal to the greater of—
23
(1) interest on the unpaid contributions, or
24
25
26
8
1
(2) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of
2
20 percent . . . of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
3
(D) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and
4
(E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
5
29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). This section also provides that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, interest
6
on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if
7
none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26.” Id.
8
9
Plaintiffs assert that as a result of Defendants’ failure to provide access to their books and
records, the Court must rely on provisions in the Trust Agreements rather than calculate actual
10
damages. An amendment to the collection policy and procedures of the Trust Agreements,
11