Fuller v. Williams et al
[…] There are other dates on which the limitations period can begin to run; none of them apply here. 19 28 USC § 2244(d)(1)(A); NEV. R. APP. P. 4(b)(1)(A) (providing that “the notice of appeal by a defendant or petitioner in a criminal case [must] be filed with the district court clerk within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order being appealed.”). 20 28 USC § 2244(d)(1)(2). 21 ECF 6-42 at 2 (Nevada Supreme Court order affirming district court’s dismissal of Fuller’s state habeas petition as untimely); see also NRS § 34.726(1) (“Unless there is good cause shown for a delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction . . . . .”). Page 3 of 6 1 February 4, 201322—almost three years after his conviction became final and almost two years after 2 the federal limitations period had expired.