McSwiggin et al v. Omni Limousine
[…] Thus, the court finds the plaintiffs request for social security numbers premature. d. “Non-exempt” employee references Plaintiffs do not oppose defendant’s request to delete language limiting the potential class members to “non-exempt” employees under “who may participate in this lawsuit.” (Doc. # 18). Accordingly, the court concludes that defendants proposed notice and proposed order, which strike language concerning “non-exempt” employees, will be used. (Doc. # 15-6 ¶ 2; 15-2 at 3). e. Statute of limitations period 29 U.S.C. § 255 sets forth the applicable statute of limitations: “Any action . . . to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years.” 29 U.S.C. § 255. Defendant requests that, for distribution of the notice, the court change the statute of limitations period from three years to two years because the issue of whether there was a “willful” violation of the FLSA has not yet been decided. 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge