Azure Manor/Rancho de Paz Homeowners Association v. D.R. Horton, Inc.
[…] expense of discovery and continued litigation.
24
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
Id.
-3-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
III.
Discussion
A. HOA’s standing to bring suit
NRS §§ 40.645(3) and 116.3102(d) establish standing for an HOA in constructional defect
cases under certain circumstances. NRS 40.645(2) states that “[a] representative of a homeowners’
association may send notice pursuant to this section on behalf of an association if the representative
is acting within the scope of the representative’s duties pursuant to Chapter 116 or 117 of NRS.”
Under NRS § 116.3102(d), a homeowners’ association “may institute, defend[,] or
intervene in litigation or in arbitration, mediation[,] or administrative proceedings in its own name
8
on behalf of itself or two or more units’ owners on matters affecting the common-interest
9
community.” The statute continues to state “[t]he [homeowners] association may not institute,
10
defend[,] or intervene in litigation or in arbitration, mediation[,] or administrative proceedings in
11