Azure Manor/Rancho de Paz Homeowners Association v. D.R. Horton, Inc.
[…] counterclaim may not simply recite the elements of a cause of action, but must
contain sufficient allegations of underlying facts to give fair notice and to
enable the opposing party to defend itself effectively. Second, the factual
allegations that are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief,
such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the
expense of discovery and continued litigation.
24
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
Id.
-3-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
III.
Discussion
A. HOA’s standing to bring suit
NRS §§ 40.645(3) and 116.3102(d) establish standing for an HOA in constructional defect
cases under certain circumstances. NRS 40.645(2) states that “[a] representative of a homeowners’
association may send notice pursuant to this section on behalf of an association if the representative
is acting within the scope of the representative’s duties pursuant to Chapter 116 or 117 of NRS.”
Under NRS § 116.3102(d), a homeowners’ association “may institute, defend[,] or
intervene in litigation or in arbitration, mediation[,] or administrative proceedings in its own name
8
on behalf of itself or two or more units’ owners on matters affecting the common-interest
9
community.”