Wright v. Jacob Transportation Services, LLC et al
[…] Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981)).
3
1 of the FLSA requires “employers to compensate employees for hours in excess of 40 per week at
2 a rate of 1 ½ times the employees’ regular wages.”20 However, § 213 of the FLSA exempts
3 certain employees from § 207 coverage. Section 213(b)(1), known as the “Motor Carrier”
4 exemption, provides that the FLSA’s wage and hour provisions “shall not apply with respect
5 to . . . any employee . . . to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish
6 qualifications and maximum hours of service” under 49 U.S.C. § 31502. In turn, § 31502(b)(1)
7 authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe requirements for the “qualifications and
8 maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor
9 carrier . . . .” A “motor carrier” is a person who provides “motor vehicle transportation for
10 compensation.”21
Whether an employee qualifies for the exemption “depends on both the class to which his
11