Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC
[…] 6 light most favorable to the non-moving party. James River Ins. Co. v. Hebert Schenk, P.C., 523
7 F.3d 915, 920 (9th Cir. 2008).
8
A. Nevada Revised Statutes § 106.240
9
SFR contends that the deed of trust has been extinguished under Nevada Revised Statutes
10 § 106.240 because more than ten years have passed since the deed of trust was accelerated
11 through a notice of default. Nationstar responds that the notice of default did not make the debt
12 “wholly due,” and even if it did, the acceleration of the loan was later decelerated, so the statute
13 does not apply.
14
Section 106.240 provides:
15
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any
real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of
record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage
or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension
thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that
the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.
16
17
18
This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten
19
years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001),
20
opinion reinstated on reh’g (Jan. 31, 2001).
21