Azefor v. DePuy Orthopedics, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff counters that 20 Nevada’s four year statute of limitations applies because Plaintiff’s claims “all relate to 21 the design, testing, manufacture, and warnings associated with the Product,” and the 22 statute of limitations accrued from the date of the recall notice, February 4, 2013. The 23 Court will address each argument in turn. 24 A. 25 Nevada law prescribes different commencement periods depending on the 26 nature of the action involved. See NRS § 11.190. NRS § 11.190(4)(e) provides for a 27 two year statute of limitations on “an action to recover damages for injuries to a person 28 . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” However, NRS § 11.220 Applicable Statute of Limitations 3 1 establishes a four year commencement period in an action for relief that is not 2 otherwise addressed in other sections of the statute.3 In determining which statute of 3 limitations applies under Nevada law, the court should examine