Rugged Oaks Investment v. Nelson et al
[…] 14
BNYM still fails to provide any evidence or accounting as to what the correct deficiency amount
15
should be. Further, the miscalculation in the lien is harmless at best, particularly in light of the
16
fact that an itemization of each cost was included. Thus, BNYM did not meet its burden to show
17
that no genuine issues of material fact exists regarding the proper amount of the lien.
18
Moreover, while the foreclosure sale took place a week after the date set forth in the notice
19
of sale, BNYM’s argument is devoid of any support as to how this constitutes noncompliance with
20
NRS 116.311635. In actuality, NRS 116.31164(4) governs the procedure for conducting a sale
21
and provides in relevant part:
22
23
24
[t]he association or other person conducting the sale may from time to time
postpone the sale by such advertisement and notice as it considers reasonable or,
without further advertisement or notice, by proclamation made to the persons
assembled at the time and place previously set and advertised for the sale . . . .
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31164(4).
25
Notably, BNYM does not argue that no proclamation was made on the original date set
26
27
forth in the notice of sale. Instead, BNYM merely asserts that “[t]here is no evidence that the HOA
or Alessi provided any notice that the sale was postponed.”