Rugged Oaks Investment v. Nelson et al
[…] 25
failed to record the corporate assignment until a year later, on October 12, 2012—months after the
26
foreclosure sale, which took place on July 27, 2012. (See corporate assignment, ECF No. 46-3
27
(executed October 26, 2011); notice of trustee sale, ECF No. 46-7 (recorded May 25, 2012)).
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 13 -
1
Typically, recording statutes are classified as “notice,” “race,” or “race-notice” statutes.
2
“Nevada is a race notice state.” Buhecker v. R.B. Petersen & Sons Constr. Co., Inc., 929 P.2d 937,
3
939 (Nev. 1996) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 111.320; 111.325)). Section 111.325 of the NRS
4
provides as follows:
5
7
Every conveyance of real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not
be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property,
or any portion thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly
recorded.
8
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325. Stated differently, a later-obtained interest can prevail over an earlier-
9
obtained interest in Nevada where the later purchaser is a BFP—purchaser for value without notice
6
10
of the previous interest—who records its interest first.
11