Guild Mortgage Company v Prestwick Court Trust, et al
[…] 25
this argument provides no support for Guild as the outcome of the instant case has no bearing on
26
FHA’s ability to quiet title. See, e.g., JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1,
27
LLC, 200 F. Supp. 3d 1141, 1162–64 (D. Nev. 2016); Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Las Vegas Dev.
28
Grp., LLC, 106 F. Supp. 3d 1174, 1177 (D. Nev. 2015); see also Bank of America, N.A. v. Hollow
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 15 -
1
de Oro Homeowners Association, et al., No. 2:16-CV-675-JCM-VCF, 2017 WL 936633, at *3 (D.
2
Nev. Mar. 9, 2017).
6. Invalid transfer pursuant to NRS 112
3
Lastly, Guild argues that the foreclosure sale amounts to a fraudulent transfer under NRS
4
5
112. (ECF No. 75).
NRS 112.190(1) provides:
“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made
the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor
became insolvent as result of the transfer or obligation.”
6
7
8
9
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 112.190(1). NRS 112.150(12) defines transfer as “every mode, direct or
10
indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, or disposing of or parting with an asset
11