Guild Mortgage Company v Prestwick Court Trust, et al
[…] Chapman v.
13
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (citations and internal quotation
14
marks omitted). Therefore, for claimant to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
15
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918
16
P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to
17
prove good title in himself.”).
18
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
19
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
20
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
21
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
22
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
23
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
24
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
25