Nevada Power Company v. Trench France SAS et al
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff has not set forth any facts to show 17 that this court has general jurisdiction over defendants. Therefore, this court does not have general 18 personal jurisdiction over defendants. 19 2. Specific jurisdiction 20 “[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a defendant is proper if it is permitted by a long-arm statute 21 and if the exercise of that jurisdiction does not violate federal due process.” Pebble Beach Co. v. 22 Caddy, 453 F.3d 1151, 1154 (9th Cir. 2006). Nevada’s long-arm statute, N.R.S. § 14.065(1) 23 provides that “[a] court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any 24 basis not inconsistent with the Constitution . . . .” “For due process to be satisfied, a defendant, if 25 not present in the forum, must have “minimum contacts” with the forum state such that the 26 assertion of jurisdiction ‘does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.’” 27 Pebble Beach, 453 F.3d at 1155