Wilson-Perlman et al v. Mackay et al
[…] Under Beach Commc’ns., where there are plausible reasons for a legislature’s actions, the 7 court’s inquiry is at an end. Id. (quoting United States Railroad Retirement Bd. v. Fritz, 449 U.S. 8 166, 172 (1980). Indeed, those attacking the rationality of a legislative decision have the burden 9 “to negative every conceivable basis which might support it.” Id. (quoting Lehnhausen v. Lake 10 Shore Auto Parts Co., 410 U.S. 356, 364 (1973). 11 The plaintiffs in this case have not carried that burden. First, the court notes at the outset 12 that one of the challenged laws, N.R.S. § 706.391(3), expressly states that the Nevada Transit 13 14 15 16 17 Authority’s finding that “the potential creation of competition in a territory which may be caused by the granting of the certificate or modification, by itself, will unreasonably and adversely affect other carriers operating in the territory” is not a proper basis for denying an application. See NRS § 706.391(3). This provision disarms plaintiff’s argument that the legislature’s only intent was to protect existing carriers.