Mendez v. Fiesta Del Norte Home Owners Association et al
[…] 19
competitors, submission of identical bids, and submission of complementary bids not intended to
20
secure acceptance by the customer.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598A.060(1)(12). Plaintiff has
21
sufficiently alleged bid rigging against Alessi & Koenig under NUTPA. An allegation of the
22
sale of the Property for approximately 10% of its fair market value, when that sale was
23
24
5 of 11
1
conducted in the private offices of the auctioneer, is sufficient to make a bid rigging claim
2
plausible. (See Compl. ¶¶ 71–78).
3
Section 598.0915(1) makes it a “deceptive trade practice” to “Knowingly pass[] off
4
goods or services for sale or lease as those of another person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(1).
5
Plaintiff alleges that Alessi & Koenig violated this statute when it placed the proceeds of the
6
auction into its own account before first paying off the HOA lien and then distributing the
7
remainder, if any, to the junior lienors and homeowner.