Mendez v. Fiesta Del Norte Home Owners Association et al
[…] The second issue—a community manager’s 23 24 1 The heading of the claim states that it is only brought against the HOA, but the claim clearly implicates CMC, as well. 7 of 9 1 charging of fees not specified in a management agreement—concerns charges by a community 2 manger to an HOA (“a client”) not authorized in the management agreement between them, as 3 opposed to charges by a community manager (on behalf of an HOA) to a homeowner not 4 authorized in the CC&R. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116A.640(10). 5 Plaintiff also alleges the HOA violated its own rules indicating that a lien is placed only 6 after two billing cycles. But an HOA’s lien is automatic and immediate upon any delinquency. 7 See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1) (“The association has a lien on a unit for . . . any assessment 8 levied against that unit . . . from the time the . . . assessment . . . becomes due.”).