Rejman v. Shang et al
[…] See id. at 20 249–50. 21 III. Discussion 22 a. Medical negligence/malpractice 23 Defendant argues that summary judgment is proper because plaintiff’s medical malpractice 24 claim is time barred under NRS 41A.097(2), which sets forth a one-year statute of limitations 25 period under the “discovery rule.” (ECM No. 30). In response, plaintiff contends that defendant 26 failed to meet his burden of showing that the statute of limitations bars the claim. (ECF No. 40). 27 NRS 41A.097(2) provides that “an action for injury or death against a provider of health 28 care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -3- 1 discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever 2 occurs first.” “[T]he accrual date for [NRS 41A.097(2)’s] one-year discovery period ordinarily 3 presents a question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Winn v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 277 4 P.3d 458, 462 (Nev. 2012).