Cui v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 6
judgment. Accordingly, because the Court has judicially noticed the remainder of the
7
documents in Green Tree’s Request for Judicial Notice, the Court will analyze the instant
8
Motion under the motion to dismiss standard.
9
10
B. Notice of Lis Pendens
Green Tree asserts that Plaintiff cannot maintain the claims in the Complaint because,
11
pursuant to NRS 107.080(5)(c), Plaintiff failed to record a notice of lis pendens within fifteen
12
days after filing the Complaint. (Mot. Dismiss 7:10–8:4, ECF No. 7). NRS 107.080(5)
13
provides as follows:
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
5. Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other
sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor
and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption.
A sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void by any
court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took
place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale
does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or
any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is
commenced in the county where the sale took place within 45 days
after the date of the sale; and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency
of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the
county where the sale took place within 15 days after
commencement of the action.
24
25
Page 6 of 9
1
However, because Plaintiff is not attempting to void a sale made pursuant to this section,
2
Plaintiff is not required to comply with NRS 107.080(5)(c). Compare NRS 107.080(5) with
3
NRS 107.080(7).
4
C. Violations of NRS 107.080(3) and (4)(a)
5
Next, Green Tree asserts that it met the statutory requirements of NRS 107.080(3) and
6
4(a) by mailing the required notices to Plaintiff, publicly posting the notices, and posting the
7
notices on the front door of the Property at each stage. (Mot. Dismiss 9:4–5). NRS 107.080(3)
8
provides as follows:
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in paragraph (a) of subsection
2, or the period provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 2,
commences on the first day following the day upon which the notice
of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of the county
recorder of the county in which the property is located and a copy of
the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid
to the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the
date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the
property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS,
to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if known,
otherwise to the address of the trust property. The notice of default
and election to sell must:
(a) Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and
may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance
due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed
of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in
performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and
expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and
incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or
payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2;
(b) If the property is subject to the requirements of NRS
107.400 to 107.560, inclusive, contain the declaration required by
subsection 6 of NRS 107.510;
(c) If, pursuant to NRS 107.130, an election has been made to
use the expedited procedure for the exercise of the power of sale
with respect to abandoned residential property, include the affidavit
and certification required by subsection 6 of NRS 107.130; and
Page 7 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
(d) If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with
the provisions of NRS 107.087.
NRS 107.080(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, NRS 107.080(4)(a) provides as follows:
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the
terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of
the applicable period specified in paragraph (d) of subsection 2
following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell,
and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place
thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any other person
entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is
operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, the State
Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by
registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor
and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section;
NRS 107.080(4)(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff alleges that she was never provided the required foreclosure notices pursuant to
14
NRS 107.080(3) and 4(a). (Compl. ¶ 25). While Green Tree attempts to establish that it
15