Cui v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. 24 The evidence of the nonmovant is “to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn 25 Page 4 of 7 1 in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is merely colorable or is 2 not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at 249–50. 3 III. 4 DISCUSSION Green Tree asserts that it met the statutory requirements of NRS 107.080(3) and 4(a) by 5 mailing the required notices to Plaintiff by certified mail with return receipt requested. (Mot. 6 Summ. J. 7:4–8:13, ECF No. 31). NRS 107.080(3) provides as follows: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in paragraph (a) of subsection 2, or the period provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 2, commences on the first day following the day upon which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located and a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. The notice of default and election to sell must: (a) Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2; (b) If the property is subject to the requirements of NRS 107.400 to 107.560, inclusive, contain the declaration required by subsection 6 of NRS 107.510; (c) If, pursuant to NRS 107.130, an election has been made to use the expedited procedure for the exercise of the power of sale with respect to abandoned residential property, include the affidavit and certification required by subsection 6 of NRS 107.130; and (d) If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with the provisions of NRS 107.087. 25 NRS 107.080(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, NRS 107.080(4)(a) provides as follows: Page 5 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the applicable period specified in paragraph (d) of subsection 2 following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the notice of sale and by: (a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, the State Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section; NRS 107.080(4)(a) (emphasis added). In its prior Motion to Dismiss, Green Tree attempted to establish that it complied with 11 these statutory requirements of notice by solely relying upon NDSC’s Affidavit of Mailing and 12 Posting, which the Court did not consider because it was unauthenticated. (Order 5:15–6:8, 13 ECF No. 23). Even still, the Court held that had it “considered NDSC’s Affidavit of Mailing 14 and Posting, the document fails to establish that the Notice of Default and Election to Sell was 15 mailed with return receipt requested as required by NRS 107.080(3).” (Id. 8:18–20). 16 In the instant motion, Green Tree provides the same documents previously attached to 17 NDSC’s unauthenticated Affidavit of Mailing and Posting. (Exs. A–J to Todd Aff., ECF Nos. 18 32-1–32-18).