Cui v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 7
truth but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249.
8
The evidence of the nonmovant is “to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn
9
in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is merely colorable or is
10
not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at 249–50.
11
III.
12
DISCUSSION
Green Tree asserts for a second time that it met the statutory requirements of Nevada
13
Revised Statute (“NRS”) §§ 107.080(3) and 4(a) by mailing the required notices to Plaintiff by
14
certified mail with return receipt requested. (MSJ 3:4–6). NRS § 107.080(3) provides in
15
relevant part that “ . . . a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered
16
or certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the grantor or, to the
17
person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is
18
recorded.” NRS § 107.080(3). Moreover, NRS § 107.080(4)(a) provides as follows:
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the
terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of
the applicable period specified in paragraph (d) of subsection 2
following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell,
and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place
thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any other person
entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is
operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, the State
Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by
registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor
and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section;
Page 5 of 8
1
2
NRS § 107.080(4)(a) (emphasis added).
In its prior Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court held that Green Tree provided “a
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
self-serving affidavit of NDSC’s President, Olivia Todd, to authenticate the attached
documents.”