Kenny et al v. Trade Show Fabrications West, Inc. et al
[…] defendant Levy is its secretary and treasurer. (Id.)
1
Prior to commencing this action, plaintiffs brought a claim for unpaid wages and violations of
2
NRS Chapter 608 against TSFW before the Office of the Labor Commissioner. (Doc. #8, Exh.
3
C). Plaintiffs did not name either Levy or Suissa as defendants to that action. TSFW did not
4
respond to the complaints, and thus the labor commissioner issued summary judgment in plaintiffs’
5
favor. (Id.)
6
Plaintiffs then filed an application for judgment against TSFW in the Eighth Judicial District
7
Court pursuant to NRS Chapter 353C. NRS 353C.160 states, in relevant part, that “the court clerk,
8
upon the filing of an application for the entry of summary judgment which complies with the
9
requirements set forth in NRS 353C.150, shall forthwith enter a judgment against the debtor in the
10
amount of the debt, plus any penalties and interest, as set forth in the certificate.” Judgment was
11
entered accordingly. (Doc. #8, Exh. G).
12
In the instant action, plaintiffs have set forth four (4) causes of action against Levy and the
13
other defendants: (1) violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act; (2) violations of NRS 608.016,
14