Hardan v. Nye County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] inquiry is whether the officers acted reasonably, not whether they had less intrusive alternatives available to
them.” Scott v. Henrich, 39 F.3d 912, 915 (9th Cir. 1994) (“Requiring officers to find and choose the least
intrusive alternative would require them to exercise superhuman judgment.”). Further, Plaintiff acknowledged
that she had some notice that the police would be contacting her to further investigate the claim because the
elementary school informed her of such. (Hardan Dep. 39:15–40:23).
4
NRS 207.200 states in relevant part: “A sufficient warning against trespassing, within the meaning of this
section, is given by any of the following methods: . . . Fencing the area.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 207.200(2)(c).
5
The Court is not convinced that this fact is actually in dispute. Fowles asserts that the gate was not locked,
citing his deposition. Plaintiff’s only cited rebuttal evidence is also Fowles’ deposition. This deposition does