Green Tree Servicing LLC v. SFR Investments Pool1, LLC et al
[…] Rather, the burden is on the parties to either 4 complete mediation within 60 days after the filing of a written claim or agree to extend the time to 5 complete mediation. Specifically, subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise 6 provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the 7 filing of the written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). 8 Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows: 9 11 No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation. 12 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any 13 civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 14 § 38.310(2). 10 15 While Ditech has submitted a request for mediation, the parties have not participated in 16 mediation.