Green Tree Servicing LLC v. SFR Investments Pool1, LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 103). 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge 1 As an initial matter, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED’s failure to appoint a 2 mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion, nor does the statute place the burden on NRED to 3 complete mediation within a specified period of time. Rather, the burden is on the parties to either 4 complete mediation within 60 days after the filing of a written claim or agree to extend the time to 5 complete mediation. Specifically, subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise 6 provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the 7 filing of the written claim.” Nev. Rev.