Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Elkhorn Community Association et al
[…] Dean represents that there has been a breakdown in communication and that Zhang 24 and Li have not paid amounts owed. Zhang and Li do not deny Dean’s assertions and do not 25 oppose the withdrawal. Consequently, I grant Dean’s motion for reconsideration and permit him 26 to withdraw as counsel for defendants Zhang and Li only. Dean remains counsel of record for 27 defendant Ayres. 28 Page 2 of 6 1 B. Attorney’s Lien 2 Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 18.015(1), an attorney can obtain two types of lien: (1) a 3 charging lien and (2) a retaining lien. A charging lien is “for the amount of any fee which has 4 been agreed upon by the attorney and client.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(2). A retaining lien may 5 arise in a civil action and applies to “any file or other property properly left in the possession of 6 the attorney by a client.” Id. § 18.015(1)(b). 7 To perfect these liens, the attorney must serve “notice in writing, in person or by certified 8 mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against 9 whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.” Id. 10 § 18.015(3). If the attorney properly perfects the liens, then the charging lien “attaches to any 11 verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account 12 of the suit or other action.’” Id. § 18.015(4)(a). When perfected, the retaining lien “attaches to 13 any file or other property properly left in the possession of the attorney by his or her client . . . 14 and authorizes the attorney to retain any such file or property until such time as an adjudication is 15 made pursuant to subsection 6.” Id. § 18.015(4)(b). If the attorney files a motion under § 18.015, 16 the court “shall, after 5 days’ notice to all interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, 17 client or other parties and enforce the lien.” Id. § 18.015(6). 18 For a court to adjudicate and enforce a charging lien, the “four requirements of NRS 19 18.015 must be met . . . .” Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 305 P.3d 907, 909-10 (Nev. 2013). 20 “First, there must be a ‘claim, demand or cause of action, . . . which has been placed in the 21 attorney’s hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been 22 instituted.” Id. (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat § 18.015(1)).