Stoltz v. Neven et al
[…] 13
diligence.” E.g., Redd v. McGrath, 343 F.3d 1077, 1082-85 (9th Cir. 2003). The claim accrues with
14
regard to a challenge to an executive or administrative decision when the petitioner could have learned
15
of the factual basis for his claim through the exercise of reasonable diligence, i.e, when he could have
16
learned through the exercise of reasonable diligence that the decision had become final, whether by the
17
conclusion of an administrative appeal or otherwise. See 343 F.3d at 1084.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
N.R.S. 213.085(1) provides in pertinent part:
1. If a person is convicted of murder of the first degree before, on or after July 1,
1995, the Board shall not commute:
....
(b) A sentence of imprisonment in the state prison for life without the
possibility of parole,
to a sentence that would allow parole.
N.R.S. 213.085 was enacted in 1995. Stoltz was convicted in 1985. The statute was amended in 2017, but the
amendments are not pertinent to the issues currently before the Court. The effect of the 2017 amendments, to the extent